CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 D80340

Ms. Laura Denny

CBT International, Inc.

110 West Ocean Blvd.

Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of two hand-held massagers from China

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J.B. Research, Inc.

Model #513 "Deep Impact" provides 4-speed tapping and vibrating massage therapy for deep penetrating relief. It contains an automatic intensity control mechanism which senses the amount of desired pressure. The more pressure applied to an area, the greater the intensity of the tapping. Model #514 "Interactive Pro Masseur" is a 4-speed microprocessor-controlled tapping massage system with an active pressure sensor. Both massagers are hand-held and AC powered.

The applicable subheading for the massagers will be 9019.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand held, battery powered mechano-

therapy appliances and massage apparatus. The rate of duty will 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division